FEES

comfortable couch and coffee table in modern living room

Rates & Insurance


Invest in your mental health

Below are rates and insurance information.

  • Do you accept insurance?
    No, but, I do accept “out of network” insurance. This means that you would self-pay and receive a “superbill” at the end of each month to submit to your insurance company for reimbursements. Please keep in mind each insurance plan is different in providing reimbursements. Please check with your insurance if you have out of network benefits, if they accept counseling services for reimbursements and how much, if any, deductible you have to pay in the plan. I will work with you and guide you during the beginning process. However, please be mindful that any reimbursements you receive or don’t receive is your responsibility with your insurance company.

  • Consultation: Free
    Intake: $170 (50 minutes)
    Weekly sessions: $160 (50 minutes)

  • Sliding fee slots available on a limited basis: $85-$120(50 minutes)
GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges..

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.
Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have
insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical
items and services.

• You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total
expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes
related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and
hospital fees.

• Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate
in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item.
You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you
choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or
service.

If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith
Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

• Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate.
For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit
http://www.cms.gov/nosurprises or call me to discuss at 347.745.8195

Contact me